Scoil: An Clochar (uimhir rolla 14705)

Cill Bharrainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mother Philomena

Ar an leathanach seo

1. From time immemorial lower Lough Erne has been considered an ideal place for boating. During the summer months especially, boats of many sizes carry tourists and many people who reside in the neighbourhood and who spend their evenings sailing along the beautiful waters.
    In winter local residents cross[es?] the lake in boats when their business compels them to do so, and the the old country dance induces people to cross from one side to the other to enjoy a pleasant night even in mid-winter.
    Sometimes how-ever these waters prove dangerous as the following story will show.
    A noted fiddler, accompanied by a party of friends was crossing the lake in a boat on a Winter night when a storm arose which resulted in a drowning of the entire party.
    There was great grief all over the Co. Fermanagh and in parts of Donegal at the loss of the fiddler who was noted for his proficiency in the violin
    May Gillespie
    Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall