Scoil: An Clochar (uimhir rolla 14705)

Cill Bharrainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mother Philomena

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the sea-shore between Ballyshannon and Rossnowlagh there stands the ruins of the castle of Saint Barron, one of the residences of the O’Clearys one of whom was the principal writer of the “Annals of the Four Masters.”
    Near-by are the walls of an old church. These are the ruins of Kilbarron Church or the Church of Barron after whom the parish is named.
    Saint Barron belonged to the north and is the celebrated patron of the parish of Kilbarron. He was a descendant of Conall Gulban, and a second cousin to Saint Colmcille. His father was named Muredoc and his mother Didhaut. He was a man who was well trained in youth and being so often in Saint Colmcille’s company, he imbibed much love of God.
    May Gillespie
    Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall