Scoil: An Clochar (uimhir rolla 14705)

Cill Bharrainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mother Philomena

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mullaghnashee:- takes its name from Hugh Ruadh. It means Hugh’s Fairy Hill. It has been told that Hugh Ruadh Macha’s father was drowned in the cataract and buried here where a mound was raised over his head. Long ago the people thought the king had slept in his dome-roofed dwelling for more than 2,000 years.
    Coolcolly:- It means the corner of hazels, da or two being prefixed in error. We are told Mac Cuill one of the last three kings of the Tuatha De Danaas was so called because he worshipped the hazel. When the old writers record as they frequently do, that the country prospered under the benign rule of a good king, they usually state as one for the indications of plenty that the hazels bended with abundance of nuts and the salmon that ate the nuts that fell from the hazel trees growing around certain great river fountains became a “salmon of knowledge” and whoever took
    Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Margaret Daly