School: An Clochar (roll number 14705)

Cill Bharrainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mother Philomena

1. Many interesting Irish names around the countryside take their names from some incident or happening of former times.
    In the townland of Lissahully in the parish of Ballyshannon, County Donegal, there are two hills which take ancient names. One is called the “Kennel Hill” after a house or kennel which was erected for a pack of hounds which the great Tredennick family owned.
    The other hill is called “Sealy’s Bray,” taking its name from a school teacher called Sealy, who taught school in one of my father’s fields at the foot of the hill.
    There is a field on my father’s farm called the “Fort Hill” taking its name from a Danish fort.
    There is also a field in the locality called the “Bull Park,” because it was always used for cattle to graze on.
    In my locality there is a large grave in a field. It is supposed to
    Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall