Scoil: An Clochar (uimhir rolla 14705)

Cill Bharrainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mother Philomena

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Two twin brothers, born in March their birthday in September, one married his mother and the other died an old lady.
    There is a small town in England, called March. The twins were born in this town in the month of September. Their father died. One became a priest, and the other a barber. Their mother married again. The priest married her. One day, the brother dyed an old lady’s hair.
    On, Stanley On, were the last words of Marmion
    If I were in Stanley’s place,
    When Marmion urged him to the chase,
    You would in me descry,
    What often makes a strong man cry
    On-i-on
  2. Riddle me right, where I lay last night, the cock crew, the wind blew, the gates of heaven struck eleven, through a rock, through a reel, through an old spinning wheel, through a man’s shin shank bone, riddle me that or let it alone.
    A windmill.
    Miss Mary Coane