Scoil: An Clochar (uimhir rolla 14705)

Cill Bharrainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mother Philomena

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are various kinds of games played. They vary according to the Season of the year. I we have indoor and outdoor games for each season. Here are some of the indoor games for rainy days.
    “The Minster’s Cat,” “Simon Says,” “Hissing and Clapping”
    (The way) “The minister’s Cat” is played as follows:- The first player says, “The Minister’s cat is an avaricious cat.” using an adjective which begins with the letter “a” to describe the cat. The next player makes a remark about the cat, using the same initial letter for the adjective, for instance:- That is an aggressive cat.” The letter “a” is used until the game has gone entirely round the circle, or until no player can think of another word beginning with “a.” Any player who is slow to respond, or who fails, must either drop out of the game or pay a forfeit, as many be decided at the start.
    Renee Vaughan
    Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall