School: An Clochar (roll number 14705)

Cill Bharrainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mother Philomena

1. Travelling people, are to be found wherever one goes through-out the country. Many of them are respectable and honest, preferring to lead a Bohemian life rather than remain at a fixed residence. Some of them are tradesmen, and others vendors of articles sold for domestic use.
    Many of these travelling folk are of the tramp class, who would do anything before engaging in honest toil, and these make themselves a nuisance to the public.
    Every house is familiar with travelling – folk and is frequently visited by the hawker or the tramp.
    It is generally the same old familiar faces that stand upon the doorstep the year round. They either plead for alms or offer some article for sale. This is purchased in many cases for
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    May Gillespie