Scoil: An Clochar (uimhir rolla 14705)

Cill Bharrainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mother Philomena

victuals themselves and will take nothing but money. Often they are turned away because of this.
    These gipsies travel in caravans, painted in every hue and colour. It is no rare sight to see five or six caravans together on the bend of a lonely road.
    The best known traveller I think is Bob Devitt. He carries with him in a bag, ink, pencils, boot –laces , pins, and several other small articles. He is very honest, and will not accept any money, until he exchanges one of his wares.
    The Mc Donagh family, who come round our district, make their own tin-cans and tin-mugs. They are always to be seen moving out to the country on their bicycles with a cargo of tins tied on their backs.
    On the Harvest Fair Day of Ballyshannon, gispsies, beggars and hawkers all gather to the town, and push forward their trade. Altough there are fruit shops near at hand
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Daisy Vaughan