Scoil: An Clochar (uimhir rolla 14705)

Cill Bharrainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mother Philomena

1. A Story (ar lean)

More than two hundred years ago a very wonderful incident happened by Lough Manon in Glenade County Leitrim.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in hand, but to their consternation, the wonderful hound followed close to their heels. Over glens and mountains they went for miles and miles until their strength was almost gone.
    Then a thought came into their minds. They turned horses across the road but the "Dobhar-chú" was coming with such a force that he dashed right through the first horse and half way through the second. As he did so the two men cut his body in two with a wonderful blow of their spears. In joy at having succeeded in killing the deadly monster, but in sorrow in the tragic death of Mrs. Mac Loughlin they returned home.
    On the headstone over the grave of unfortunate Mrs. Mac Loughlin, the picture of this wonderful hound, the men, and the spears are still to be seen. This inscription is in itself sufficient to tell the wonderful tale.
    Mary Kennigan