Scoil: An Clochar (uimhir rolla 14705)

Cill Bharrainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Mother Philomena

1. A Story

More than two hundred years ago a very wonderful incident happened by Lough Manon in Glenade County Leitrim.

More than two hundred years ago a very wonderful incident happened by Lough Manon in Glenade county Leitrim.
    Beside the lake there dwelt a man and his wife named Mac Laughlin.
    One day this woman went to the lake to do some washing. Her husband, who was alone in the house, noticed her unusual absence and went out to see what was delaying her.
    On reaching the lake he found to his surprise a fearful large hound eating his wife. He ran back as fast as he could and secured his shot gun; and loading it he fired at the hound and shot him dead but as he was about to turn back he heard a fearful scream, and out from the lake dashed a second similar monster. Terrified from fear and sorrow, he rushed back to his home and reined his steed. Together with a neighbor man and another horse they both set out with spears
    Mary Kennigan