Scoil: Seosamh Naomhtha (uimhir rolla 16640)

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Bráthair Naiti

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hunting is carried on in every part of Ireland especially in Donegal. Rabbits and Hare hunting is very popular around Ballyshannon. Rabbits can be caught many ways. Some people hunt rabbits, with traps, and snares, and ferrets How they set the traps and snares.
    In the evening the hunter goes out with his traps, and searches around the rabbits burrows for fresh tracks of the rabbits, when he finds some, he puts his trap down beside the mouth of the burrow and covers it in a way that the rabbits won’t see it. At night when the rabbits come out to feed they run right into the traps.
    How they make snares
    The hunters buy very thin yellow wire. They cut wire into lengths of about 2 ½ ft, they put 6 or 7 of these strands together. They put one end of the wires around a pencil and the other
    M. Murray
    Mr Murray