School: Seosamh Naomhtha (roll number 16640)

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Bráthair Naiti

1. (continued from previous page)
    he set a dog on the Saint in an attempt to drive him from the district. Patrick cursed Cairbre and he said that no fish would hence forth be caught on the south side of the Erne. Patrick blessed Conal Gulben and his son Fergus and prophesied that a great saint named Colum cille would be born of his race.
  2. When Parthalon the leader of the first band of colonists came to Ireland he pitched his camp on Inis Saimer. One day while he was out hunting he discovered that his wife was in love with another man. He became jealous seized her pet dog Saimer and dashed its brains out on the flag of the island. Subsequently the island was named after the hound – Inis Saimer – the island of Saimer.