Scoil: Seosamh Naomhtha (uimhir rolla 16640)

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Bráthair Naiti

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in Co Donegal they lived in wooden and mood hovels which they errected themselves. When they had chosen the site they started to dig out the foundation the required size. They heaped the stones on top of each other and plastered them with clay and left openings for the doors and windows. They cut fur rafters and laid them across each other they then cut sods in the bog and put them on top of the rafters. They used rushes dipped in the oil. They took the skin of the rushes and put them away to season. They then put oil on the rushes and used them as candles.
        1. foirgnimh
    Jim Gallagher