School: Seosamh Naomhtha (roll number 16640)

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Bráthair Naiti

1. (no title) (continued)

(About a) In the townland of Ballincarrick there is a mass rock which is situate in a little glen in the centre of a hazel wood.

(continued from previous page)
    when a group of men were gathered under the shelter of the only remaining wall of the Monastery making poteen they heard a voice telling them to run for their lives. No sooner were they clear of the wall then it came toppling down at their heels. There are no remains of this monastery to be seen now
  2. (no title)

Long ago there lived at the turn of the Mall at the entrance to Danby grove a widow with a large family.

Long ago there lived at the turn of the Mall at the entrance to Danby grove a widow with a large family. The children played at the back of the house among the trees and often left it in a dirty state. One morning the mother was greatly surprised on looking round her to find a small women not two feet high (sl) sitting in the corner and who told her to keep her children from playing among the trees for it was their pass. The mother warned the children not to play among the trees but one of the children forgot and went back to their (of) old playground when the fairies took her away and left a sick dilcate child in her place.
    Jim Gallagher
    Mrs Gallagher