School: Seosamh Naomhtha (roll number 16640)

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Bráthair Naiti

1. (no title)

There is a fairy rath in the townland of the cross roads near Killygarden in Co Donegal and if you walk over it at night....

1. There is a fairy rath in the townland of the cross roads near Killygordon in Co Donegal and if you walk over it at night you will not get out of the field till morning.
    2. About a mile into the fields from the Workhouse road Ballyshannon there is a clump of bushes with a rock in the middle. It happened one day that a man set in the field in which it was. One day after he had topped three of the four ridges he had set he sat down in the corner of the field to have a smoke. As he was smoking a man came out of the bushes and started to top the last ridge. When he had finished it he went to the bushes and disappeared. The man went back to see the turnips, but the ridge was still untopped.
    James Mc Granaghan
    James Mc Granaghan