Scoil: Seosamh Naomhtha (uimhir rolla 16640)

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Bráthair Naiti

1. (gan teideal)

It is said that while an officer was fighting with his wife caught her and threw her down three flights of stairs and killed her dead.

It is said that while an officer was fighting with his wife caught her an threw her down three flights of stairs and killed her dead. He ran down and caught her but she was dead. He carried her up the stairs and while doing so some of the blood fell upon them. It is said that she appears one night in the year dressed all in green. He locked her in a room. The blood stains still remain on the stairs and no matter what is done it cannot be taken off them. That is why she is called the green lady.
    1. am
    Patrick Mc Govern