Scoil: Seosamh Naomhtha (uimhir rolla 16640)

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Bráthair Naiti

In the townland of (Ball) Carrickboy there stands an old blackthorn which is said to be haunted.

In the townland of Carrickboy there stands an old blackthorn which is said to be haunted. It stands at the bottom of a small hill on which there is an old house. No one would venture to touch the tree.
    One day a man cut a branch off to close a gap close by. Next day when he was coming home for his dinner after ploughing a field he stopped at a well to give his horse a drink. Just then he slipped and fell into it and never was seen again. Next day the neighbours noticed that the branch had [being] been removed and stuck to the tree and is there still. Ever year it blossoms as if it were covered with snow.
    Michael Mac Grath
    An Charraig Bhuí, Co. Dhún na nGall