Scoil: Seosamh Naomhtha (uimhir rolla 16640)

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Bráthair Naiti

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there was a man named Owen Mhór who lived in the Abbey. He dreamt three nights after other that if he was on O’Connell's Bridge in Dublin he would make his fortune. He went to Dublin and walked up and down the bridge for about an hour. A man saw him and went over to him. My good man he said did you lose anything. No! said Owen and told the man his dream. Don’t be silly said the man to Owen. I had a dream that if I went and dug under a tree in the corner of a garden belonging to a man named Owen Mhór I’d find a crock of Gold. Well said Owen I’ll go home on the next train. When he arrived home he dug under the tree in the corner of the garden. When the man told him about the tree in the corner of the garden Owen
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    John Gettins