Scoil: Seosamh Naomhtha (uimhir rolla 16640)

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Bráthair Naiti

1. (gan teideal)

Nearly everybody know that in most districts of Ireland the people use peat of turf for heating purposes.

Nearly everybody knows that in most districts of Ireland the people use peat of turf for heating purposes. To keep the alive at night the method adopted is to hallow out the ashes place the burning coals together and cover with more ashes. If this is done carefully the fire will not go out. My Grandfather told me of a practice by the woman of the house in those far off days. Before putting the ashes on the coals or “Raking” as it is called she selected a few of the brightest embers and made a little fire on the hearth. This was done so that the poor wandering spirits might come during the night and sit comfortably by this little fire. The fairies too were supposed to come of a stormy night and enjoy themselves.
        1. foirgnimh
    Andrew Mc Shea