Scoil: Seosamh Naomhtha (uimhir rolla 16640)

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Bráthair Naiti

1. Hand-ball.
    In early yrs of this century the foremost hand-baller in this district was Ned Gallagher. His skill at the game brought many challenges from all parts of the country but no matter where they came from Ned was always the Victor. Betting used to go very high in favour of Ned. He was a native of Tirconnel Street and was one of the finest swimmers that ever lived in the town. In his middle yrs he joined the army. He used to camp at Finner. One night a friend of his was dead and he was not let go to the wake. In the middle of the night he left the camp and went down to the strand and jumped in and swam to the Mall quay.
    Story Telling.
    Long ago at a place called the Cloghan down below Bishop Street there lived a great story teller named Pat Kennedy. For hours each he used to sit on the wall telling stories.
    Jim Gallagher
    Miss Scanlon