Scoil: Seosamh Naomhtha (uimhir rolla 16640)

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Bráthair Naiti

Ar an leathanach seo

1. (1) About sixty years ago men could lift fifty and fifty-five stone weight and carry it on their shoulder about ten or fifteen yards. A noted man for lifting these weights was Frank Moohan.
    (2) A man named John Mc Cafferty drew a car containing seven men across a level boggy feild for about a quarter of a mile. He was the noted strong man in the part of the country where he lived.
    (3) A man named William Slevin once swam the river Erne at some point between the old Factory and Camlin. This was considered a great feat at the time when it happened.
    Jim Flynn
    Thomas Gallagher