School: Seosamh Naomhtha (roll number 16640)

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Bráthair Naiti

1. 1. Handballer
    A man named Willie Sadd who lived in the Mall. Ballyshannon was a noted and good Handballer. He lived about 50 years ago and he used goto Dublin where it is said he was never beaten.
    2. Swimmer
    A man named Joe Gillespie who was nick-named “The Sparrow” from the Cloghan. Ballyshannon was a great swimmer. He could jump off the “Flag of the Pool” with his trousers on and after a few minutes he came out with his trousers in one hand and a fair-sized stone in the other hand.
    3. Walker
    Tom Mullowney was a well known beggarman who lived around this town some 90 years ago. He could walk to Dublin and back in two days and dispose of the rags which he had collected around this district.
    James Mc Gahren
    Cúil Chalbhaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall