Scoil: Seosamh Naomhtha (uimhir rolla 16640)

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Bráthair Naiti

1. Scéalta

To the south of Abbey Assaroe there is a little river that flows by the (river) mill in the harbour.

To the south of Abbey Assaroe there is a little river that flows by the mill into the harbor. On its north bank just below the graveyard there is a glen called “Catsby”. In the glen there are two caves, one with a mass-stone where mass was read during penal times and the other is said to be the entrance to an old copper mine.
    During penal times a priest was reading mass there one Sunday. The military, who had a barrack in the town, heard of this and came to arrest him but he escaped into the mine. A drummer-boy followed him and the military waited for some time but he nor the priest never returned and were never heard of since.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Donal Stephens