Scoil: Seosamh Naomhtha (uimhir rolla 16640)

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Bráthair Naiti

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A cure for a swelling is, You first get a little herb, and then a piece of fresh butter. The butter and herb are mixed and are pounced on a flag stone which is laid on an earthenware floor. The herb and butter are pounded with an iron weight. The herb and butter when mixed are then put in little balls. Any person having this swelling places the balls on the swelling.
  2. Doldies
    1. It used to be played at the “Crossroads” in Coolcolly. Five sticks of about 3 inches and 2 ½ inches in diameter placed in the form of a cross on the road and 21 yds away from the cross a stone is placed to mark the pink. Two, four, or six persons can play in a game. The first
    James Mc Gahren
    Cúil Chalbhaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall