Scoil: Seosamh Naomhtha (uimhir rolla 16640)

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Bráthair Naiti

1. Scéalta

In the bed of the part of the river "The Washpool" that flows by Abbey Assaroe the silver bell of the monastery is still hidden.

In the bed of the part of the river “The Washpool” that flows by Abbey Assaroe the silver bell of the monastery is still hidden. There the monks put it for safety when they were being hunted by Cromwell’s army. The bell rang of itself and ‘twas an angel that rang it at every angelus time.
    All people no matter what they were at began to pray when the bell rang. One man while crossing the river carrying a bag of meal left down the bag in the water when the bell rang and when he lifted it again the bag was dry.
    On some day when the sun is at its highest point in the sky the shadow of the monastery is just over the place where the bell is buried
    People often attemped to get the bell but each time storms arose and they had to leave. ‘Tis said the bell won’t be found until Ireland is free again.
    Assaroe, Co. Dhún na nGall
    James Mc Gahren