Scoil: Seosamh Naomhtha (uimhir rolla 16640)

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Bráthair Naiti

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About two miles out the Belleek road there is to be seen a few large stones under which there lies the remains of a giant.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a black cat watches this money and that nobody dare go near it. This place is called “Lubin Lee”. The people around are afraid to dig lest ill-luck should fall upon them.
    Lubin Lee is supposed to mean “the grave of a chieftain.”

When the Knather Lock now lies there is a hidden treasure.

Where the Knather Lock now lies there is a hidden treasure. The treasure is said to be gold. It is said that a man named named O’Shea put it there. It is also said that it was put there about four hundred years ago. It was put there because a gang wanted to get it and O’Shea did not want them to get it. The gang tried to get it but it was no good because they did not know
    Patsy Mc Caffrey
    Mrs Mc Caffrey