Scoil: Seosamh Naomhtha (uimhir rolla 16640)

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Bráthair Naiti

1. Scéalta

Long ago a little lake called Louch Bracan lay to the West of Raheen Fort.

Long ago a little lake called Lough Bracan lay to the West of Raheen Fort. The centre of the lake was called the “Ring”. This “Ring” was believed by all the neighbours to have no bottom. On the Eastern shore lived two sisters named Margret and Nanny. They seemed to think that they were there to protect the children of the district from a Waterhorse whose home was in the deep “Ring” of the lake. The Waterhorse came forth in the dusk of the evening to carry away the unprotected children of the district. Margret and Nanny have long ago gone to live in the Abbey and the Waterhorse is no longer to be seen.
    Raheen, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Andrew Mc Shea