Scoil: Cill Barúin (uimhir rolla 10595)

Cill Bharrainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séan C. Ó Ciaráin

1. Jack’s Flag is a big stone down beside the river Erne. It is down below the Rectory.
    Cursed Throw is above the Laputa. It was so called because there was a man fishing there and Saint Columcille came along and asked if he would catch a fish would he give it to him and the man said he would. He did catch the fish and when the saint asked him for it he said he had a wife and small children at home starving and could not afford to give it to him. The Saint asked him if he would catch another one would he give it to him and he said he would. When he got the second fish he said that his wife's family were starving. The Saint cursed the pool and prayed that the fisherman might be hanged, burnt, and drowned. Eventually his line caught in a tree behind him and he went up the tree and got tangled in the line. The line broke and he fell into the fire he had kindled under the tree and rolled into the river and there has
    Viola Patton
    Knader, Co. Dhún na nGall