Scoil: Cill Barúin (uimhir rolla 10595)

Cill Bharrainn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Séan C. Ó Ciaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that anyone whose father and mother were of the same name can cure the mumps by putting a donkey’s whiskers on the sick person and leading them three times round a well.
    There are some people who have a cure Whittle. They gather certain herbs and boil them. They then make a poultice from them and put it on the effected part.
    You can cure a sty by pricking it three times each by nine gooseberry thorns in the name of the Father, Son, and the Holy Ghost. This is supposed to cure it.
    There are some people who cure ring worm. They do it with either a worm or ring. They can only do it on certain days of the week.
    Some people can make a certain kind of thread with flax which when they tie it round a sprained ankle on wrist it gets better. The thread must be left on till it falls off.
      1. cleachtas an leighis