Scoil: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Port na Marbh is situated on the left-hand side of Inis Saimer. From this “port” the dead were conveyed for burial at the Abbey Assaroe. At the time this “port” was used there was no bridge on the Erne. Therefore the dead were brought in boats to the above-named place.
  2. About forty years ago when the water-main was being laid to the G.N.R. Station, Ballyshannon it was necessary to dig a deep trench along the road leading from the town to the station. In the course of the digging a considerable number of bones and skulls were unearthed at Hobson’s Corner. In the skulls round holes could be observed which went to show that they were killed by slugs. It is thought that the bones and skulls were those of people killed at
    Paul Dolan
    Mr J. J. Woods