Scoil: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the people of Ireland made it a custom to bleed something on the vigil of St Martin. The country people usually killed some fowl and bled it on the doorstep on that night. Some old people have this custom yet in Ireland.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Paddy Mc Cormack
    Ballynacarrick, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Mrs Mc Cormack
  2. The old people have a funny way of curing warts. They used to get a straw and make nine knots out of it. Then they would rub the knots to the warts every day for nine days. After doing all that they would put the knots in a wee parcel and leave it outside someone’s door. Whoever got the parcel first would then take the warts and the person who had the warts would get rid of them.