School: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

1. (no title)

There was a fair held in Bundoran long ago. This fair was held in a place called "Carraig na gCac", overlooking the Atlantic Ocean. It was then changed to Chapel Road, but it was never a success...

There was a fair held in Bundoran long ago. This fair was held in a place called Carraig na gCac, overlooking the Atlantic Ocean. It was then changed to Chapel Road, but it was never a success. The people objected to the dirt of the cattle because there was no fair green and the fair was stopped.
        1. trádáil
    James Gallagher
    Cúil Chalbhaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Mrs Gallagher
  2. (no title)

Out the Knather road in a field behind Pattons' there is a graveyard where in the Penal times people were buried...

Out the Knather road in a field behind Pattons' there is a graveyard where in the Penal times people were buried. About five yards from it is a place where Mass was said. In the graveyard there are trees growing. The pattons are now cutting those trees. It is said that they should not do so.