Scoil: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

1. (gan teideal)

The people in olden times used to play many tricks on Hallow-eve. One of their tricks was this. They used to get a ball of wool and throw it into some lime-kiln...

The people in olden times used to play many tricks on Hallow-eve. One of their tricks was this. They used to get a ball of wool and throw it into some lime-kiln. They thought that the devil used to catch hold of the wool. Before they went to the kiln a man who knew they were going, went to the kiln. Once a man named Edward Gallagher went to a lime-kiln with some companions. A man who knew they were going went there before them. Edward Gallagher went over to the kiln and threw the ball of wool. When he threw in the ball of wool he shouted, “Who holds my coil?” He threw the wool in three times. The third time he threw it in he shouted, “Who holds my coil.” The man shouted out, “The devil holds it.” Edward shouted, “Wait for a minute and I’ll finish you.” The man knowing Edward said, “Do not throw anything on me.”
    Seamus Gallagher
    James Gallagher