Scoil: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago people had different kinds of lights. Some people used the candle made from the fat of wild pigs...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rushes were dried. Then they were skinned and the white part taken out. Then tow made from flase was got and it was made into strings and twisted round the inside of the rushes. Then they were dipped in tallow and hung up to dry. They got the tallow from the cows. Those candles showed very good light.
  2. (gan teideal)

Long ago people ate oaten bread. The oatmeal was got and mixed with salt and water Then it was placed on a bread-iron in front of the fire...

Long ago people ate oaten bread. The oatmeal was got and mixed with salt and water. Then it was placed on a bread-iron in front of the fire. When one side was baked the other side was turned to the fire. The crust of the cake was very hard. The people long ago could chew a board with their teeth.
    1. táirgí
    Charlie Goan