Scoil: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

1. (gan teideal)

Long ago people had many cures. A cure for a wart was to cut nine slices of potato and to rub them on the wart saying :- In the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost. Amen...

Long ago people had many cures. A cure for a wart was to cut nine slices of potato and to rub them on the wart saying :- In the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Ghost. Amen. Then you were to tie them up in a parcel and leave then at a cross-roads. When you were going home you weren’t to look back. Whoever found the parcel got the warts and the person who had them got better.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine
    Tom Leonard
    Machaire Cairthe, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Mrs Leonard
  2. (gan teideal)

On most houses in Ireland there grows a little green plant called house-leek. This is supposed to be a cure for a corn...

On most houses in Ireland there grows a little green plant called house-leek. This is supposed to be a cure for a corn. A cure for a wart was to put spittle on the wart saying – In the name of the Father and of the Son etc. You were to be fasting when you did this. You were supposed to do it for nine mornings.