Scoil: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

One day a man was walking through the sandhills and he met a fairy king called Fliarteac...

One day a man was walking through the sandhills and he met a fairy king called Fliarteac. Fliarteac asked him for the loan of his coat, as a great battle was to be fought on Tullan Strand between his fairies and another tribe. The man gave it to him. Fliarteac then told him that whichever side had a human’s coat had as good as won half the battle. He then said, “If you don’t get it back by to-morrow morning you’ll never get it.” In the morning the man hadn’t found his coat and Tullan Strand is supposed to have run red with the blood of Fliarteac and his followers.
    Tom Leonard
    Machaire Cairthe, Co. Dhún na nGall