Scoil: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is a strand near Bundoran called Finner Strand. Near this strand a fairy king called Fliarteac had his palace...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    brought him to his palace. In the morning he left Fliarteac’s palace and met the man who had tried to fool him. This man had three cows and he told the giolla that he found them dead that morning.
  2. (gan teideal)

There was a fairy king called Fliarteac living in the sand-hills. One day a man who didn't believe there was such a person as Fliarteac came upon his castle...

There was a fairy king called Fliarteac living in the sand-hills. One day a man who didn't believe there was such a person as Fliarteac came upon his castle. He, not knowing it was Fliarteac’s castle asked for lodgings. He got them. When he went to bed that night he had a very soft pillow under his head and plenty of clothes. In the morning when he woke up he was lying down at “Rogey” with a large stone for a pillow.
    Tom Leonard
    Machaire Cairthe, Co. Dhún na nGall