Scoil: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

1. (gan teideal)

The people of Ireland have many old customs One of them is this. At Easter the people used go out the country looking for eggs...

The people of Ireland have many old customs. One of them is this. At Easter the people used go out the country looking for eggs. The young people would go to every house and ask for an egg or two. They would get some eggs in every house.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Michael Gavigan
    Mr James Gavigan
  2. (gan teideal)

Leading a child to a running stream with a donkey's halter is said to be a cure for the mumps. Giving a child the milk that a ferret leaves after it, is a cure for whooping-cough...

Leading a child to a running stream with a donkey's halter is said to be a cure for mumps. Giving a child the milk that a ferret leaves after it, is a cure for whooping-cough. Oatmeal in an egg-stand put to the chest and some prayers said, is a cure for worms in children. When a husband and wife are both the same name before marriage, they have a cure for a disease called “rose” ? by giving the patient something to eat. It is said that there is a cure for warts. If you want to cure a