Scoil: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

1. (gan teideal)

There are two flax mills in the Abbey. In olden times these were owned and worked by the Mc Keown and Mc Nulty families...

There are two flax mills in the Abbey. In olden times these were owned and worked by the Mc Keown and Mc Nulty families. The industry died down and was not revived until the Great War. It was restarted by the Campbells who own the Abbey Mills now, and flourished during the war, but again died down, and there is no flax grown around here now.
  2. (gan teideal)

In olden times Hallow Eve was a great-time for parties, singing and dancing, burning nuts and playing tricks...

In olden times Hallow Eve was a great-time for parties, singing and dancing, burning nuts and playing tricks. When the young people were going home from work or school, they would pull a weed called the yarrow. They would bring it home and put it under their pillow, and it is said they would dream of the person they would get married to.
    Michael Gavigan
    Mr Thomas Mc Cann