Scoil: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

1. (gan teideal)

Near Camlin Castle there is a chest of gold supposed to be hidden. One day a man named Gallagher tried to secure it...

Near Camlin Castle there is a chest of gold supposed to be hidden. One day a man named Gallagher tried to secure it. As he was working thunder and lightening came and he was forced to go home and the gold remains hidden.

In the abbey there lived a man named Black. One night he went to the shore for a cart of wrack...

In the abbey there lived a man named Black. One night he went to the shore for a cart of wrack. As he was close to the shore he saw a crowd of small men playing cards. Two of the small men fell out, and soon they were all fighting. They left their money on the tables and he ran and gathered it, and in about ten minutes he had his cart filled with money. As he was about fifty yards from his house the cock crew. He looked back and saw his cart full of manure.
    Thomas Cleary
    Mr O' Brien