Scoil: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

It was a custom on the first of May to gather May flowers and spread them at the door or window of the house on the evening before May Day...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    at the door or window of the house on the evening before May Day. The Mayflower is a big yellow flower that grows in marshes. This was done to prevent evil spirits from coming into the house.

There are three forts in Rathmore. One of them is much bigger than the rest...

There are three forts in Rathmore. One of them is much bigger than the rest. It is in a field belonging to Jack Madden. It is from this fort Rathmore got its name, which means the big fort.
    Rathmore, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Danny Breslin
    Mr P. Loughlin
  3. (gan teideal)

The townland of Dunmuckrim is situated about a mile to the south of Ballyshannon St Colmcille said that a black pig would run through Dunmuckrim...

The townland of Dunmuckrim is situated about a mile to the south of Ballyshannon St Colmcille said that a black pig would run through Dunmuckrim. By the