School: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

1. (no title) (continued)

It is said that long ago the monks buried the bell of the monastery in the little stream that runs by the graveyard. When the sun shines it casts the shadow of the monastery (at twelve o'clock) where the bell is supposed to be hidden...

cease work and the bell still remains hidden.
  2. (no title)

Long ago the people had no light except small candles that they made from rushes. The rushes were pulled and the green skin was taken off them...

Long ago the people had no light except small candles that they made from rushes. The rushes were pulled and the green skin was taken off them. Only one wee strip was left to hold them up. Then they rubbed fat on them and lit them. There were wooden candle-sticks to hold them. They had also bits of fir sticks called “splails,” and the article for holding the fat was called a “coom.”
    Danny Breslin
    Rathmore, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Mrs P. Loughlin
  3. (no title)

It was a custom on the first of May to gather May flowers and spread them at the door or window of the house on the evening before May Day...

It was a custom on the first of May to gather Mayflowers and spread them