Scoil: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There lived in Bonahill a man who was very fond of hunting. One day as he was out hunting he saw a hare. He put the dog on him. The dog chased him until he came to a hedge...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    up. He saw an old woman sitting in the hedge crying. The old woman asked him not to go near her. The man disgusted at the loss of the hare struck her across the face. He went home and being tired went to bed. When he tried to get up he wasn’t able. He never left his bed as long as he lived afterwards. It is believed that the old woman was the hare and that she was a witch, and that that was the punishment he got for striking her.
  2. (gan teideal)

In olden times the people lived on very strong food. Most of these were grown on the land. Some of these were very nice, for example boxty. Boxty was made from grated potatoes and flour...

In olden times the people lived on very strong food. Most of these were grown on the land. Some of these were very nice, for example boxty. Boxty was made from grated potatoes and flour. The also ate sowans which is made from seeds of oats out of the mill cleaned and boiled. When cold with hot milk it was considered a very nice dish.
    Michael Gavigan
    Mr James Gavigan