Scoil: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

When the Partholonians came to Ireland they landed at Ballyshannon and settled down in that district. Their prince's name was Partholon. He lived on an island in the mouth of the Erne. One day he and his wife had a quarrel, and he killed her pet dog, which was called Saimer. He buried the dog under the flag of the door, and the island is called Inis Saimer, which means the island of Saimer.
  2. (gan teideal)

Lough Melvin is about five miles to the south of Ballyshannon. About a hundred years ago a woman was going for water to the lake. She was very long away and the man of the house went out to look for her.

Lough Melvin is about five miles to the south of Ballyshannon. About a hundred years ago a woman was going for water to the lake. She was very long away and the man of the house went out to look for her. He went to the lake and found her dead and an animal lying beside her asleep, which is called “the Duracu” which means “the hound
    Danny Breslin
    Rathmore, Co. Dhún na nGall