Scoil: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

1. (gan teideal)

Tullyhurk is a townland about three miles from Ballyshannon. There is a lake in it called Tullyhurk Lake. There is a crock of gold hidden in it and a serpent guarding it.

Tullyhurk is a townland about three miles from Ballyshannon. There is a lake in it called Tullyhurk Lake. There is a crock of gold hidden in it and a serpent guarding it. It will never be raised until three white mares that never neighed are traced to it. No one has succeeded in getting the mares so it remains hidden.
    Tullyhorky, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Tom Cleary
    Mr Thomas Cleary
  2. (gan teideal)

About a hundred years ago a man named Goan lived in Creevy. Three nights in succession he dreamt of a pot of gold that was hidden near Kilbarron Castle...

About a hundred years ago a man named Goan lived in Creevy. Three nights in succession he dreamt of a pot of gold that was hidden near Kilbarron Castle. Next day he got a pick and shovel and started to dig. He came to a broad flat flag, and a fierce storm arose and he was forced to go home. No one ever made an attempt to get the gold since.