Scoil: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

1. (gan teideal)

St. Colmcille was travelling round the district of Coolcolly. He went into a farmer's house for a drink.

St. Colmcille was travelling round the district of Coolcolly. He went into a farmer’s house for a drink. The farmer’s wife had seven milch cows. She gave him a drink of water. The Saint said to the woman; “I leave my curse on your cows.” She begged him to take the curse off her cows. He left the house. When he was walking through the rushes they began to stab him on the legs. He took the curse off the cows and put it on the rushes. Ever since there has never been a green top on a rush.
  2. (gan teideal)

One day St. Colmcille was travelling near a farmer's house beside Lough Melvin. He got hungry. He went into the farmer's house and asked for food...

One day St. Colmcille was travelling near a farmer’s house beside Lough Melvin. He got hungry. He went into the farmer’s house and asked for food. It was Friday
        1. naoimh
    Cúil Chalbhaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall