Scoil: St Joseph's, Béal Átha Seanaigh

Béal Átha Seanaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
An Br. S. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Columcille fought a battle near Sligo with an army he gathered in Donegal. He won this battle with great loss of life on both sides. On his way back to Donegal he stopped at the Bun Drowas river and fished in it. He killed a salmon. Then he prophesied for this river. This is the prophecy according to the old people of Bundoran and the district around it. :-“This river Drowas will contain a seasoned salmon every month of the year but one.” That month is not known. There is a house near this river – Cassidy’s. These people are supposed to be related to Columcille. Columcille is said to have left his blessing on this house.
        1. naoimh
    An Drobhaois, Co. Dhún na nGall / Co. Liatroma