School: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. My native townland Manger is situated in the Parish of Innismacsaint and in the Banony of Tynhugh. Eleven families live in it. There are fifty seven people and five of these are over seventy years of age. Not one of them can speak a word of Irish. All the old people can tell some English stories.
    The family name most common is Maguire. Many people have emigrated to America or Scotland in former times. There are only two slated houses in the district, all the rest are the long thatched old fashioned houses so common in Ireland. The ruins of some old houses are still to be seen.
    The land is hilly with occasional bogs. It is drained by numerous streams, all of which join the famous River Erne.
    There is a great big fort in our district. It is covered with high trees, nut bushes, sloe bushes, evergreen shrubs and hawthorn. This fort is a very
    Manger, Co. Fhear Manach
    Martin Maguire