Scoil: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    down the Hallow Road and soon thought he was home. He sat down and took off his boots and stocking in preparation for bed. When he stood up to get into bed as he thought he got a prod of a thorn and then he realized he was just going into a bog hole instead of into bed. He dressed himself again and when on not knowing where he was and finally arrived in a neighbour’s street – three miles away. It was then he knew where he was.
  2. One night James Mac Mahon was in town. He spent ten half-crowns drinking and gambling. On his way home at midnight he was passing by a fairy fort when he heard music and dancing. He listened for some time and then proceeded on his journey. It was a moon lit night and he had not gone far when he picked up one by
    Eugene Mac Mahon
    Bun Dobhráin, Co. Dhún na nGall