Scoil: Loughill

Ballymunterhiggin, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlis Ní Mhathghamhna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and get a horse shoe made. The iron must only be heated once. Take it home and when you start churning again put it under the churn. During the churning moans and cries will be heard outside and the butter will be given back. The shoe is supposed to burn the person who stole the milk ad she repents and gives it back.
  2. One night I was coming home from rambling. I went into a field to get home by a short cut. I went around the field for hours and hours and still could not get out of it. All the time I could hear something like a dog scraping after me. At last I got down on my hands and knees and so got out at three o’clock in the morning.
    Eugene Mac Mahon
    Bun Dobhráin, Co. Dhún na nGall